However, because that test requires an intensive factual inquiry for each case, the Lozman decision may result in less clarity and consistency, and ultimately increase litigation costs.
I. Analysis of the Lozman decision
At issue in Lozman was whether Petitioner Lozman’s floating home fell within the definition of “vessel” under §3 of the Rules of Construction Act, which defines a vessel as including “every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water.”[7] The Court in Lozman concluded that the floating home was not a vessel because “a reasonable observer, looking to the home's physical characteristics and activities, would not consider it to be designed to any practical degree for carrying people or things on water.”[8] In the opinion, the